DFB

10G DFB

10G DFB LASER DIODE CHIP & TO

AST’s 10G DFB laser diodes are AlInGaAs directly modulated single mode edge-emitting DFB laser diode chip for use in uncooled applications up to 10.7Gb/sec.

The laser design is ridge structure with multi-quantum well (MQW) active layers and distributed-feedback (DFB) grating layer. It enables high speed modulation by short cavity design.

All laser chips come from wafers that have been certified using a representative lot of devices that must achieve an acceptable yield for burn-in and other multi-temperature, CW and dynamic tests.

Provides different type of 10G DFB laser chips/TO for various application:

  • 1270/1290/1310/1330: Normal Wavelength Range and Power application
  • 1270 High Power for 10G EPON
  • CWDM channel: 1270nm—1610nm, +-2nm Wavelength Range for chip
  • 1270 to 1610nm single
    mode edge-emitting
    laser diode chips for use
    in uncooled applications
    up to 10.7 Gb/sec.
  • 0° to 75°
    (Optional: -40° to 85C°)
    case temperature range
  • LR1 SONET/SDH
    OC192/STM-64
    10Gb/s Gigabit Ethernet
    &10Gb/s Fiber Channel
  • 2.0 ball lens cap/
    Aspherical lens cap

RELATED RECOMMENDATION

Copyright © 2015 Aeonian